The Maroon-fronted Parrot is restricted to the Sierra Madre Oriental in Nuevo León, Coahuila and Tamaulipas, Mexico, where there is presently no more than 5,000 km2 of suitable habitat. It is considered to be Endangered because its very small population represents only a single sub-population, which is suspected to be in decline due mainly to habitat loss and degradation within its very small and declining range.
Conservation status: Category EN (Endangered) in the Red List of the IUCN
Wild population: 3,500, in decline.
Captive population: Very few.
The overall objectives are to: 1) Quantify nesting success on each monitored nesting cliff. 2) Identify critical patches of habitat for foraging and roosting. 3) Evaluate the role of current protected areas in the region in protecting the identified critical sites. 4) Provide information about protecting and preserving this endemic parrot and its habitat.
Understanding the current breeding success at different cliff locations, and the importance of habitat conditions near the cliffs throughout the Maroon-fronted Parrot’s breeding area, is fundamental for developing effective programmes for the conservation of this endangered species. During last 20 years, the species has been monitored in Coahuila and Nuevo Leon state, but it is still unclear whether it breeds c.25 km south of the known southern limit of the range at Cerro Potosí. Part of the strategy is to clarify the situation.
The project is using video cameras to record behaviours of the Maroon-fronted Parrots on the nesting cliffs, as well as methods to document habitat conditions and local threats to the habitat. The identified critical sites for the Maroon-fronted Parrot are then being compared to the locations of the current protected areas in the region. To provide information to local people about protecting the species, environmental education workshops are being held throughout the breeding range, mainly in elementary schools.
Autonomous University of Nuevo Leon
Funding since 2016: 18,576$