There has been significant illegal trade in the species in the past. At least 10,000 specimens were taken from the wild in the 1980s, with 50% destined for the Brazilian market. Currently, illegal trade continues to be much smaller. Throughout its range, there is some local hunting for […]
Habitat loss, hunting and, in particular, illegal trafficking, have resulted in the local and regional extinction of the northern subspecies of the scarlet macaw within its historical range. In Mexico, the red macaw has disappeared from around 98% of its original distribution, it has become extinct in El Salvador […]
The Yellow-headed Amazon has experienced a dramatic population decline, estimated at 90% since the mid-1970s, to 7,000 birds in 1994. The Belizensis breed was common in the coastal area of Belize, but is now restricted primarily to the central and northwestern areas, mainly in forests […]
The Eastern Serrana Parakeet is limited to the Sierra Madre Oriental in Nuevo León, Coahuila and Tamaulipas, Mexico, where there is currently no more than 5,000 km2 of suitable habitat. It is considered a threatened species because its very small population represents only a single subpopulation, and it is suspected of being in decline mainly due to […]
Presley, the Spix's macaw whose story inspired director Carlos Saldanha for his animated film 'Rio', has died at the age of 40, a very advanced age for this species, extinct in nature and of which only 83 specimens are preserved under human care. The entire LPF team mourns the death […]
The African Grey Parrot is categorized as "Near Threatened", but the rapid loss and fragmentation of the forest, and capture for trade make us fear that soon it will be considered "Vulnerable"...
The Philippine Cockatoo is endemic to this archipelago and formerly could be found on almost all its islands. Now, however, most of the specimens are on Palawan and closest islets. It is estimated to have a maximum of 1,245 specimens, and may be less than 1,000.
The Blue-throated Macaw is endemic to the department of Beni, in Bolivia, and is critically endangered. Although its capture and trade has been known since 1979, the location of the species was not known and scientifically recognized until 1992, when it was discovered in a precarious state. The big threats are habitat destruction, previous illegal trade as a pet, and hunting for its feathers.
The Yellow-eared Parrot lives in the central Andes. Until recently there were populations in Ecuador and Colombia, but unfortunately the Ecuadorian individuals disappeared at the end of 1998. Shortly after, a population of 82 birds was discovered in Colombia, and on which the work is primarily focused.